4-A PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

Our team caters to businesses and corporations in and around Calgary as well as across Canada who wish to increase their profits and government compliance. We have experience in managing large and small businesses – increasing profitability and compliance all the while creating the opportunity for owners to focus on their areas of expertise.

MENU

About Us

Services

Testimonials

Our Blog

Contact Us

 

JOIN OUR BLOG

 

 

 

© 2019 4-A PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Created by Maison Social

PRIVACY POLICY

4-A Professional Services, ("4-A" or the "organization") and/or its related or affiliated companies are committed to protecting your personal information. We recognize the importance of privacy, and we understand the obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we collect as well as the requirement to ensure the appropriate handling of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. With those obligations in mind, this Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you provide to use during the course of our interactions.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined as “information about an identifiable individual”. This can include your name, email address, home address, preferences and opinions. The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of Alberta applies to private sector organizations, including 4-A. PIPA regulates how organizations can collect, use and disclose personal information. Publicly available information including aggregated demographics is not personal information.

Our need for Personal Information—what do we collect?

We collect personal information from you to establish, manage, and maintain our relationship with you. Generally, we collect personal information directly from the individual to which the information pertains and only that information necessary for relationship management purposes. We collect personal information from you through our direct contact with you including by phone, e-mail, or other correspondence including the “Contact Us” form on our website.

How do we use and disclose the Personal Information we collect?​

Personal information is used for the purpose for which it was collected. After we collect your personal information, some examples of how it is used and disclosed include:

·       To respond to any questions you have asked;

·       To provide you with information if you have asked to receive it;

·       On an aggregate level, to improve the quality and efficiency of our products and services and to enhance our marketing efforts.

 

Our website allows you to contact 4-A directly, and to receive news and event information. If you opted in to receive communications from us for these purposes, your personal information will be used to contact you regarding news and events. We do not sell your personal information.

Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you have consented to its use for the purposes noted above. If we plan to use personal information collected for a different purpose than for which it was originally collected, we will obtain your consent to do so.

Online privacy practices

By using this website, we collect cookies. Cookies help provide functionality to the website and help analyze website usage more accurately. Technical information collected through the website is used to analyze and report on website traffic, marketing and usage trends, for security purposes, and to improve 4-A online content and services. In addition, 4-A uses third-party analytics tools to analyze website traffic and improve the site, based on information collected by cookies. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Also, Google recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser.

Safeguarding and retention of Personal Information

4-A uses reasonable safeguards to ensure that your personal information is not inappropriately accessed, used, or disclosed. Security safeguards include such things as limited access to personal information, and safeguards to protect against theft or loss of personal information.

Employees at 4-A are trained to ensure they handle your personal information appropriately. They understand how the provisions of this policy apply to them and sign a confidentiality agreement. 4-A retains personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access and request the correction of the personal information we collect about you. We request that you update us with any changes to your personal information so we can ensure it is accurate.

Questions or further information

If you have any questions or would like further information about 4-A’s personal information management practices, or questions regarding your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer via the information listed below. Additionally, general information may be obtained from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta at www.oipc.ab.ca

4-A Professional Services

2707 58th Avenue SE

Calgary, Alberta T2C 0B4

Phone: 403.265.6664